Works

Chroma Keys 

by Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò and Silvia Calderoni. With Silvia Calderoni. Tech and video design Paride Donatelli, Andrea Gallo and Alessio Spirli (aqua micans group). Production Motus with Santarcangelo Festival. Creative residency L’arboreto – Teatro Dimora di Mondaino. Thanks to Matteo Marelli for the collaboration. With the support of MiBACT, Regione Emilia Romagna. Santarcangelo di R. (RN), Santarcangelo Festival, 7th July 2018.

PANORAMA
Devised and directed by Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò
. Dramaturgy Erik Ehn and Daniela Nicolò . With the actors of the Great Jones Repertory Company (Maura Nguyen Donohue, John Gutierrez, Valois Mickens, Eugene the Poogene, Perry Yung, Zishan Ugurlu). Assistant director Lola Giouse. Music Heather Paauwe. Sound design Enrico Casagrande. Light design Daniela Nicolò. Set design Seung Ho Yeong. Settings Damiano Bagli. Visual design Bosul Kim. Video design CultureHub NYC with Sangmin Chae. Technical assistance and consultation for video and lights Paride Donatelli, Andrea Gallo, Alessio Spirli (Aqua Micans Group). Technical direction (USA) Yarie Vazquez. Technical direction (Europe) Paride Donatelli. Production La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club with Motus in coproduction with Seoul Institute of the Arts, CultureHub, New York, Vooruit, Ghent, FOG Triennale Milano Performing Arts, Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione, Grec Festival, Barcelona, L’arboreto – Teatro Dimora, Mondaino. In collaboration with Under The Radar Festival, New York. With the support of MiBACT, Regione Emilia Romagna. New York, Under The Radar Festival, 3rd January 2018.

ÜBER RAFFICHE (nude expanded version)
Dedicated to Splendid’s by Jean Genet. Direction Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With Silvia Calderoni (Jean), Ilenia Caleo (Rafale), Sylvia De Fanti (Bravo), Federica Fracassi (the Policeman), Ondina Quadri (Pierrot), Alexia Sarantopoulou (Riton), Emanuela Villagrossi (Scott), I-Chen Zuffellato (Bob). The voice on the radio Luca Scarlini and Daniela Nicolò. Script Magdalena Barile and Luca Scarlini. Sound design Paolo Panella. Set design Andrea Nicolini. Set construction Damiano Bagli. Production Motus  with Santarcangelo Festival. With the support of MiBACT, Regione Emilia Romagna. Realized thanks to Ert, Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione, Biennale Teatro 2016, L’arboreto – Teatro Dimora Mondaino, Teatro Petrella Longiano, Comune di Bologna. Santarcangelo di R. (RN), Santarcangelo Festival, ITC Molari, 14 July 2017.

RAFFICHE | RAFALES | MACHINE (CUNT) FIRE
Dedicated to Splendid’s by Jean Genet. Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni (Jean), Ilenia Caleo (Rafale), Sylvia De Fanti (Bravo), Federica Fracassi (the policewoman), Ondina Quadri (Pierrot), Alexia Sarantopoulou (Riton), Emanuela Villagrossi (Scott), I-Chen Zuffellato (Bob). The voice on the radio: Luca Scarlini and Daniela Nicolò. Script: Magdalena Barile and Luca Scarlini. Production: Motus with Ert, Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione. In collaboration with: Biennale Teatro 2016; L’arboreto – Teatro Dimora, Mondaino; Santarcangelo Festival Internazionale del Teatro in Piazza; Teatro Petrella, Longiano. With the support of: Mibact, Regione Emilia Romagna, Comune di Bologna. Bologna, Vie Festival, Hotel Carlton, 18 October 2016.

L’Erba Cativa (l’an mor mai)
Collective performance directed by the artist Andreco and Motus (GoDeep workshop).
With Damiano Bagli, Simona Baro, Emiliano Battistini, Lucia Benegiamo, Carlotta Borasco, Iolanda Di Bonaventura, Viola Domeniconi, Julia Filippo, Francesca Fioraso, Diego Giannettoni, Francesca Giuliani, Kage, Biagio Laponte, Ileana Longo Goffo, Mattia Guerra, Valentina Marini, Francesca Macrelli, Federico Magli, Beatrice Monti, Filippo Moretti, Lucia Mussoni, Sara Oliva, Gianluca Panareo, Ondina Quadri, Caterina Paolinelli, Elena Ramilli, Sofia Rossi, Maria Giulia Terenzi, Michela Tiddia, Valentina Zangheri, Martina Zena. Santarcangelo di Romagna, Santarcangelo•15 Festival, 18 July 2015.

MDLSX
Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni. Dramaturgy: Daniela Nicolò and Silvia Calderoni. Sound: Enrico Casagrande. In collaboration with: Damiano Bagli e Paolo Panella. Lights and video: Alessio Spirli. Production: Motus. In collaboration with: La Villette – Résidence d’artistes 2015 Parigi, Create to Connect (EU project) Bunker/ Mladi Levi Festival Lubiana, Santarcangelo 2015 Festival Internazionale del Teatro in Piazza, L’arboreto – Teatro Dimora di Mondaino, MARCHE TEATRO. With the support of: MiBACT, Regione Emilia Romagna. Santarcangelo di Romagna, Santarcangelo•15 Festival, 11 July 2015.

King Arthur
Music: Henry Purcell. Text: John Dryden. Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Conductor: Luca Giardini. Dramaturgy and translation: Luca Scarlini. Consultancy on the project: Alessandro Taverna. With: Glen Çaçi and Silvia Calderoni. Soprano: Laura Catrani, Yuliya Poleshchuk. Countertenor: Carlo Vistoli. Ensemble Sezione Aurea. Set and light design: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Sound design: Fabio Vignaroli. Video: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Post-production video: Aqua Micans Group. Assistant director: Silvia Albanese and Ilenia Caleo. Costumes: Antonio Marras. Production: Motus, Sagra Musicale Malatestiana 2014. In collaboration with: Romaeuropa Festival, Amat/Comune di Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival. Rimini, Sagra Musicale Malatestiana, 16 September 2014.

LIWYĀTĀN
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Simon Bonvin, Mathias Brossard, Jérôme Chapuis, Cyprien Colombo, Marie Fontannaz, Lola Giouse, Judith Goudal, Magali Heu, Lara Khattabi, Simon Labarrière, Jonas Lambelet, Thomas Lonchampt, Emma Pluyaut-Biwer, Nastassja Tanner, Raphaël Vachoux. Drammaturgy: Daniela Nicolò. Assistant director and translator: Piera Bellato. Sound-design: Enrico Casagrande. Technical care: Nicolas Berseth, Robin Dupuis, Ian Lecoultre, Theo Serez. SINLAB: Andrew Sempere (Interactive video), Shih-Yuan Wang.
Show freely adapted from Leviatan by Paul Auster and realized within the atelier held by Daniela Nicolò and Enrico Casagrande at La Manufacture – Haute école de théâtre de Suisse romande (HETSR). Lausanne, La Manufacture, 21 May 2014.

Caliban Cannibal
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni, Mohamed Ali Ltaief (Dalì). Video: Enrico Casagrande, Andrea Gallo, Alessio Spirli. Assistant director: Ilenia Caleo. Video contribution from the documentary Philosophers’ Republic by Med Ali Ltaief and Darja Stocker. Production: Motus / 2011 > 2068 AnimalePolitico Project, within Ateliers de l’Euroméditerranée – Marseille Provence 2013. With the support of: Santarcangelo •12•13•14, Face à Face / Paroles d’Italie pour les scènes de France, Angelo Mai Altrove Occupato and ESC Atelier Autogestito. Marseille, La Friche, Festival Actoral, 9 October 2013.

Nella Tempesta
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Dramaturgy: Daniela Nicolò. Assistant director: Nerina Cocchi. Soundscape: Enrico Casagrande. Lights, sound and video: Andrea Gallo and Alessio Spirli (Aqua Micans Group). With: Silvia Calderoni, Glen Çaçi, Ilenia Caleo, Fortunato Leccese, Paola Stella Minni. Production: Motus, Festival TransAmériques – Montréal, Théâtre National de Bretagne – Rennes, Parc de la Villette – Paris, La Comédie de Reims – Scène d’Europe, Kunstencentrum Vooruit vzw – Ghent, La Filature Scène Nationale – Mulhouse, Festival delle Colline Torinesi – Torino, Associazione Culturale dello Scompiglio – Vorno, Centrale Fies – Drodesera Festival – Dro, L’Arboreto – Teatro Dimora – Mondaino. With the support of: ERT (Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione), AMAT, La Mama – New York, Provincia di Rimini, Regione Emilia-Romagna, MiBAC. In collaboration with: M.A.C.A.O – Milano, Teatro Valle Occupato – Roma, Angelo Mai Occupato – Roma, S.a.L.E. Docks – Venezia. Thanks to: Voina, Judith Malina, Giuliana Sgrena, Darja Stocker, Mohamed Ali Ltaief, Anastudio, Exyzt, Mammafotogramma, Re-Biennale and to all the participants to MucchioMisto Workshops. Montreal, FTA Festival TransAmériques, Place des Arts-Cinquième Salle, 24 May 2013.

W.3 Atti Pubblici: Where (Atto-assemblea), When (Atto-solitario), Who (Atto-corale)
Concept: Daniela Nicolò, Enrico Casagrande, Silvia Calderoni. Direction: Daniela Nicolò and Enrico Casagrande. Technical support: Massimiliano Rassu and Aqua-Micans Group. With: Enrico Casagrande, Silvia Calderoni, Marco Baravalle, Ciro Colonna, Giorgina Pilozzi, Camilla Pin, Laura Pizzirani. In collaboration with: Angelo Mai Altrove, Macao, Nuovo Cinema Palazzo, Sale Docks, Teatro Valle Occupato. Production: Motus / 2011>2068 AnimalePolitico Project. Dro, We Folk Drodesera Festival, Centrale Fies, 20 July 2012.

When
Performance. Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Dramaturgy: Daniela Nicolò. Sound: Damiano Bagli. With: Silvia Calderoni and Enrico Casagrande. Production: Motus, Les Subsistances. Lyon, Ça tremble, Les Subistances, 28 March 2012.

The Plot Is The Revolution
Exceptional Event. Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò with Silvia Calderoni and Judith Malina (Living Theatre) and the participation of Thomas Walker and Brad Burgess. Production: Motus. With the support of: 41 Morra Foundation (Naples) Santarcangelo Festival and Cristina Valenti. Longiano, Santarcangelo Festival 41, Teatro Petrella, 8 July 2011.

Alexis. Una tragedia greca
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni, Vladimir Aleksic, Benno Steinegger and Alexandra Sarantopoulou and in collaboration with Michalis Traitsis and Giorgina Pilozzi. Assistant director: Nicolas Lehnebach. Script: Daniela Nicolò. Video editing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound engineer: Andrea Comandini. Music: Pyrovolismos sto prosopo by The Boy. On screen: Nikos from the Centro Libertario Nosotros, Stavros from the band Deux ex machina. Lights and set design: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Technical director: Valeria Foti. Production: Motus, ERT Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione, Espace Malraux – Scène Nationale de Chambéry et de la Savoie – CARTA BIANCA, programme Alcotra coopération France Italie, Théâtre National de Bretagne/Rennes and the Festival delle Colline Torinesi. With the support of: Rimini Provincial Administration, Emilia-Romagna Regional Administration and the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities. Modena, Vie Scena Contemporanea Festival, 15-16 October 2010.

IOVADOVIA (antigone) contest#3
Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni, Gabriella Rusticali and the participation of Bilia. Rythmic environment: Enrico Casagrande. Director’s assistant: Giorgina Pilozzi. Live music and sound: Andrea Comandini. Technical management: Valeria Foti. Production: Motus. In collaboration with: Festival Théâtre en Mai, Théâtre Dijon Bourgogne – CDN e Festival delle Colline Torinesi Motus thanks Thomas Walker, Brad Burgess, Judith Malina from The Living Theatre NY and the Délégation Culturelle Alliance Française – Bologna. Dijon, Festival Thèâtre en Mai – Thèâtre Dijon Bourgogne, 21-23 May 2010.

TOO LATE! (antigone) contest #2
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni and Vladimir Aleksic. Script: Daniela Nicolò. Sound: Enrico Casagrande. Technical management: Valeria Foti. Thanks to: Cecilia Ghidotti (director’s assistant), Luca Scarlini for the literary advice and the people who took part in the workshop Non siamo una famiglia for their generous collaboration.
Production: Motus. In collaboration with: Fondazione del Teatro Stabile di Torino and Festival delle Colline Torinesi. With the support of: Magna Grecia Festival ’08, L’Arboreto – Teatro Dimora di Mondaino, Regione Emilia-Romagna and Ministero della Gioventù – Progetto GECO. Torino, Teatro Stabile di Torino, Prospettiva 09, 20- 21 October 2009.

Let the Sunshine In (antigone) contest #1
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande & Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni and Benno Steinegger. Technical management: Valeria Foti. Thanks to: Giorgina Pilozzi (director’s assistant), Luca Scarlini for literary consultancy, Nicoletta Fabbri, and all the partecipants to the Non siamo una famiglia workshop for their generous collaboration. Production: Motus. With the support of: L’Arboreto di Mondaino, Festival delle Colline Torinesi, Progetto GECO – Ministero della Gioventù and Regione Emilia Romagna. A special project for Festival delle Colline in collaboration with Fondazione del Teatro Stabile di Torino. Torino, OGR Officine Grandi Riparazione Torino, Festival delle Colline, 12-13 June 2009.

Di quelle vaghe ombre_prime indagini sulla ribellione di Antigone.
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Vladimir Aleksic, Silvia Calderoni, Nicoletta Fabbri and Claudio Balestracci, Giuseppe Bonifati, Anna Carminati, Ida Alessandra Vinella. On screen: Silvia Calderoni and Enrico Casagrande. Texts edited by: Daniela Nicolò. Lights, video and stage spaces: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Live music: Giancarlo Bianchini & Mathilde N.Poirier (azt/Hotel Nuclear). Sound design: Roberto Pozzi. Lighting system: L.M. Cineservice Cesena. Production: Motus and Magna Grecia Teatro Festival. With the support of: progetto Geco, Ministero della Gioventù and Regione Emilia Romagna. Cirella Diamante (CS), Magna Grecia Festival, 13 August 2008.

X(ics) – Racconti crudeli della giovinezza [X.04 forth movement – Napoli]
Concept and Direction: Daniela Nicolò and Enrico Casagrande. With: Silvia Calderoni, Sergio Policicchio, Mario Ponce-Enrile, Monica Riccio (from the band Nocturna from Scampia), Marina Napoletano, the band Roca Luce (Pasquale Fernandez, Antonio Conte, Giuseppe Capasso, Giuseppe Monetti) with the song L’esistenz è nu martirio produced by Mario Ponce Enrile and Giuseppe Capasso. On screen: children from the Gipsy camp in Via Cupa Perillo; Dario Cristiano from the band Arancia meccanica and the crew UNS from the social center Placido Rizzotto in Melito; The writers crew of Marano: Corrado Lamattina, Luigi Davino, Fabiana Vardaro, Davide Giuffrè; the dancers from the social center TCK in San Giovanni, the chairman of the Structured Unemployeds Association from San Ferdinando district, the bands Linea periferica and Sotto zero. Camera: Daniela Nicolò, Enrico Casagrande. Video compositing: Francesco Borghesi. Text compositing: Daniela Nicolò. Audio compositing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound design: Roberto Pozzi. Lights: Daniela Nicolò. Technical management: Valeria Foti. Props: Giancarlo Bianchini-Arto-Zat, Erich Turroni-Laboratorio dell’imperfetto. Architectural advise: Fabio Ferrini. Back-stage photos: Mario Spada, End&Dna. Project: Motus, Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli, Progetto Punta Corsara, Fondazione Campania dei Festival. In collaboration with: Galleria Toledo Teatro Stabile d’Innovazione, L’ Arboreto di Mondaino. Production: Motus, Theater der Welt 2008 in Halle, La Biennale Danza di Venezia, Lux-Scène National de Valence, Istituzione Musica Teatro Eventi-Comune di Rimini Progetto Reti. With the support of: Provincia di Rimini, Regione Emilia Romagna POGAS – Politiche Giovanili e Attività Sportive, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali.

X (ics) – Racconti crudeli della giovinezza [X.03 third movement- Halle-Neustadt]
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Lidia Aluigi, Silvia Calderoni, Sergio Policicchio, Mario Ponce-Enrile, Ines Quosdorf. On screen: Silvia Calderoni, Sergio Policicchio, Denis Kuhnert, Karl Haußmann, Sabine Bock, Toni Bernhardt, Susanne Sudol, Adreas Berger and the Bands: Foulse Jockers (I), Tomorrow Never Come (F), Types of Erin (D) Bring me to my 2nd burial (D). Video production: Motus and Francesco Borghesi (p-bart.com). Camera: Francesco Borghesi, Daniela Nicolò. Video compositing: Francesco Borghesi. Text compositing: Daniela Nicolò. Audio compositing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound design: Roberto Pozzi. Technical management: Giorgio Ritucci. Live music: Ines Quosdorf, Sergio Policicchio, Mario Ponce-Enrile. Props: Giancarlo Bianchini Arto-Zat, Erich Turroni-Laboratorio dell’imperfetto. Lights: Daniela Nicolò. Set concept: Fabio Ferrini. Production: Motus, Theater der Welt 2008 in Halle, Mittelfest 2008, Istituzione Musica Teatro Eventi- Comune di Rimini Progetto Reti, Lux-Scène National de Valence (France), La Biennale Danza di Venezia. In collaboration with: L’Arboreto of Mondaino, Teatro della Regina – Cattolica, Teatro Petrella – Longiano. With the support of: Provincia di Rimini Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali, progetto GECO – Ministero della Gioventù and Regione Emilia Romagna. Halle, Theater der Welt 2008 Festival, Neues Theater, 26 June 2008.

Crac
Performance. Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni. Visual design: Francesco Borghesi. Sound design: Enrico Casagrande and Roberto Pozzi. Props: Giancarlo Bianchini/Arto-Zat. Production: Motus. In collaboration with: L’Arboreto di Mondaino, Galleria Toledo Napoli, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea MADRE Napoli, Progetto Geco – Ministero della Gioventù Regione Emilia-Romagna. Museo Madre di Napoli, 25 May 2008.

X(ics) – Racconti crudeli della giovinezza [X.02 second movement – Valence]
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni, Dany Greggio, Sergio Policicchio, Mario Ponce-Enrile. On screen: Adriano Donati, Sid-Hamed Mechta, the bands Foulse Jockers and Tomorrow Never Came. Video: Motus & Francesco Borghesi (p-bart.com). Camera: Francesco Borghesi, Daniela Nicolò . Video compositing: Francesco Borghesi. Text compositing: Daniela Nicolò. Sound compositing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound design: Roberto Pozzi. Lights: Daniela Nicolò. Props: Erich Turroni – Laboratorio dell’imperfetto. Set consultancy: Fabio Ferrini. Technical Management: Giorgio Ritucci. Production: Motus, La Biennale Danza di Venezia, Lux-Scène National de Valence, Theater der Welt 2008 in Halle, Istituzione Musica Teatro Eventi – Comune di Rimini Progetto Reti. In the collaboration with L’Arboreto di Mondaino, La Comédie de Valence. With the support of Provincia di Rimini, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali, progetto GECO – Ministero della Gioventù e Regione Emilia Romagna. Comédie de Valence – Théâtre de la Ville, Valence, 15 November 2007.

X(ics) – Racconti crudeli della giovinezza [X.01 first movement]
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni, Nicoletta Fabbri, Dany Greggio, Sergio Policicchio, Alexandre Rossi. On screen: Adriano and Lucio Donati and the band Foulse Jockers. Video: Motus & Francesco Borghesi (p-bart.com), with the collaboration of Camera Stylo. Camera: Francesco Borghesi, Daniela Nicolò, Stefano Bisulli. Video compositing: Francesco Borghesi.
Text compositing: Daniela Nicolò. Audio compositing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound design: Roberto Pozzi. Live music: Dany Greggio and Sergio Policicchio. Technical management: Giorgio Ritucci. Props: Erich Turroni – Laboratorio dell’imperfetto. Lights: Daniela Nicolò. Set consultancy: Fabio Ferrini. Production: Motus, La Biennale Danza di Venezia, Lux-Scène National de Valence (Francia), Theater der Welt 2008 in Halle (Germania), Istituzione Musica Teatro Eventi – Comune di Rimini Progetto Reti. With the collaboration of: AMAT, Civitanova Danza, Comune di Fano – Assessorato alla Cultura, Provincia di Rimini – Assessorato alla Cultura, Santarcangelo 07 International Festival of the Arts, La Comédie de Valence. With the support of: Regione Emilia Romagna, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali Venezia. La Biennale Danza di Venezia, Tesa delle Vergini, 27 June 2007.

Junkspace – performance
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni and Sergio Policicchio. Video: Francesco Borghesi.
Audio compositing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound design: Roberto Pozzi. Production: Motus. Prato, Festival Contemporanea, Museo Pecci, 5 June 2007.

Rumore Rosa
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Silvia Calderoni, Nicoletta Fabbri, Emanuela Villagrossi. In the collaboration with: Dany Greggio. Illustration: Filippo Letizi. Visuals: p-bart.com. Technical assistance: Pier Paolo Paolizzi. Sound: Nico Carrieri. Costume design: Ennio Capasa for Costume National. Production: Motus. In collaboration with: Festival delle Colline Torinesi, Drodesera>Centrale Fies, L’Arboreto di Mondaino. Technical and creative support from: Istituto Europeo di Design of Milano, IED Moda Lab, IED Arti Visive. With the support of Regione Emilia Romagna, Provincia di Rimini. Torino, Festival delle Colline Torinesi, Cavallerizza Reale, 7 June 2006.

A place. [that again]
Performance dedicated to Samuel Beckett. Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Video: Simona Diacci and Daniela Nicolò. Motion graphics and video editing: p-bart.com. On screen: Silvia Calderoni and Gaetano Liberti. Voice over: Emanuela Villagrossi and Dany Greggio. Scandicci (FI), 1906 Beckettcentoanni 2006 Teatro Studio, 6 March 2006.

Dammit!
Performance inspired by Toby Dammit by Federico Fellini. Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Video editing: Enrico Casagrande. Lights: Daniela Nicolò. Sound: Nico Carrieri. With: Nicoletta Fabbri, Dany Greggio, Elisa Bartolucci e Ofelia Bartolucci. Rimini, Rocca Malatestiana, 16 December 2005.

Piccoli episodi di fascismo quotidiano, enquiries on Pre-paradise sorry now by Rainer Werner Fassbinder.
Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande & Daniela Nicolò. Literary consultant: Luca Scarlini. Assistant director: Marco Di Stefano. Audio and sound editing: Nico Carrieri and Enrico Casagrande. Video: Daniela Nicolò and Simona Diacci. With: Dany Greggio and Caterina Silva. On screen: Silvia Calderoni and Gaetano Liberti. Production: Motus. With the support of L’Arboreto – Mondaino. Mondaino (RN), Teatro Dimora – L’arboreto, 21 May 2005.

Mamma mia!
Performance/Reading based on the novel Petrolio by Pier Paolo Pasolini. Concept and Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Audio editing: Daniela Nicolò, Enrico Casagrande. Video: Simona Diacci and Daniela Nicolò. Video editing: Daniele Quadrelli and Simona Diacci. With: Emanuela Villagrossi. On screen: Emanuela Villagrossi and Daniele Quadrelli. Production: Motus and TNB Théâtre National de Bretagne, in collaboration with Teatro Mercadante – Progetto Petrolio. Roma, Raccordi Letteratura e Teatro, Casa delle Letterature, 13 July 2004.

L’ospite
Based on Pier Paolo Pasolini’s novel Teorema. Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Literary consultation: Luca Scarlini. Script: Daniela Nicolò. Sound: Enrico Casagrande. Video shooting: Simona Diacci and Daniela Nicolò. Video editing: Simona Diacci and Enrico Casagrande. Motion Graphics: p-bart.com. Set designer: Fabio Ferrini. Stage setting: Plastikart Istvan Zimmermann and Amoroso. Technical management: Michele Altana. Sound: Carlo Bottos. Light project: Gwendal Malard. Costume design: Ennio Capasa for Costume National. With: Catia Dalla Muta, Dany Greggio, Franck Provvedi, Daniele Quadrelli, Caterina Silva, Emanuela Villagrossi. Production: Motus and Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes. In collaboration with: Festival di Santarcangelo, La Ferme du Buisson – Scène National de Marne-La-Vallée, Teatro Sanzio – Urbino, Teatro Lauro Rossi – Macerata and A.M.A.T. With the support of: Provincia di Rimini, Regione Emilia Romagna. Rennes, T.N.B. Théâtre National de Bretagne, 20 April 2004.

Come un cane senza padrone
Notes for the upcoming show L’ospite. Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Texts and graphics editing: Daniela Nicolò. Audio editing: Enrico Casagrande. Video editing: Simona Diacci. Video contribution engineering: Giovanni Girelli. Sound: Carlo Bottos. Technical assistance: Michele Altana. Suits: Ennio Capasa for Costume National. With: Emanuela Villagrossi, Dany Greggio and Franck Provvedi. Production: Motus, Théâtre National de Bretagne. In collaboration with: Teatro Mercadante di Napoli – Petrolio project. With the support of Provincia di Rimini and Regione Emilia Romagna. Napoli, Petrolio project by Mario Martone for Teatro Mercadante, Ex Italsider of Bagnoli, 29 November 2003.

Splendid’s
Inspired to Jean Genet’s Splendid’s, devised for the project Rooms. Direction: Daniela Nicolò and Enrico Casagrande. Italian translation: Franco Quadri. Literary and musical consultancy: Luca Scarlini. Costume design: Ennio Capasa for Costume National. With: Vladimir Aleksic, Enrico Casagrande, Renaud Chauré, Dany Greggio, Tommaso Maltoni, Francesco Montanari, Daniele Quadrelli, Damir Todorovic. The voice on the radio: Luca Scarlini. Production: Motus, Kampnagel Internationale Kulturfabrik – Hamburg, Santarcangelo dei Teatri, Teatro Sanzio/Municipality of Urbino. In collaboration with: Ente Teatrale Italiano, Infinito ltd Gallery – Torino, Xing – Bologna, Comune di Rimini, Provincia of Rimini, Regione Emilia Romagna. Roma, Cercando I teatri, Grand Hotel Plaza, 3 May 2002.

Twin Rooms
Devised for the project Rooms. Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Stage design: Fabio Ferrini. Audio editing: Enrico Casagrande. Sound: Carlo Bottos. Lights: Daniela Nicolò. Video consultancy: Frederic Fasano, Massimo Salvucci (Studio Nino). Operator: Barbara Fantini, Frederic Fasano. Mixer video: Tommaso Maltoni. Construction and technical management: Tommaso Maltoni in collaboration with Dany Greggio. With: Vladimir Aleksic, Renaud Chauré, Eva Geatti, Dany Greggio, Caterina Silva, Damir Todorovic. Production: Motus and La Biennale di Venezia. In collaboration with: Teatro Sanzio/Comune di Urbino, Kampnagel Internationale Kulturfabrik – Hamburg, Santarcangelo dei Teatri, Infinito ltd Gallery – Torino, Xing – Bologna. With the support of: Ente Teatrale Italiano, Provincia di Rimini, Regione Emilia Romagna. Venezia, Temps d’Image – La Biennale di Venezia Theatre section, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, 9 February 2002.

Vacancy Room
Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Sound design: Enrico Casagrande with the collaboration of Teho Teardo. Lights: Daniela Nicolò with the collaboration of Fabrizio Piro. Sound: Carlo Bottos. Stage design: Fabio Ferrini.
Construction and technical management: Tommaso Maltoni, Dany Greggio and Nicola Toffolini. With: Vladimir Aleksic, Renaud Chauré, Eva Geatti, Tommaso Granelli, Dany Greggio, Caterina Silva, Damir Todorovic. Production: Motus. In collaboration with: Teatro Sanzio/Comune di Urbino, Kampnagel International Kulturfabrik – Hamburg, Santarcangelo dei Teatri, Infinito ltd Gallery – Torino. With the support of: Xing – Bologna, ETI Ente Teatrale Italiano, Provincia di Rimini, Regione Emilia Romagna.
Rimini, Santarcangelo dei Teatri, Teatro degli Atti, 6 July 2001.

Room 393, we’ll slide down the surface of things
Performance designed for the project Rooms. Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Room design: Fabio Ferrini. Room building: Tommaso Maltoni in collaboration with Dany Greggio. With: Dany Greggio and Cristina Negrini. Prato, Alveare/Contemporanea ’01 project, Museo Pecci, 25 May 2001.

Visio Gloriosa
Inspired to Le parole dell’estasi by Maria Maddalena de Pazzi. Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Water Machines: Tommaso Maltoni and Luca Mazzali in collaboration with Stephan Duve. Music: Massimo Carozzi and Enrico Casagrande. Sound: Carlo Bottos. Clothes: Manuella Nisca Bonci and Olivia Spinelli. With: Vladimir Aleksic, Anna De Manincor, Catia Dalla Muta, Dany Greggio, Tommaso Maltoni, Cristina Negrini, Anna Rispoli, Damir Todorovic. Production: Motus and Teatro di Roma. Roma, Sette spettacoli per un nuovo teatro italiano per il 2000, Teatro Argentina, 19 July 2000.

Good Morning
Performance inspired to the show Orpheus Glance. Concept and direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Dany Greggio and Cristina Negrini. Riccione, Riccione TTV, 9 June 2000.

Orpheus Glance
Dedicated to J.Cocteau and Nick Cave. Script and lights: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Music: Enrico Casagrande and Massimo Carozzi. Sound: Carlo Bottos. With: Dany Greggio, Enrico Casagrande, Cristina Negrini, Tommaso Maltoni, Mackita. Production: Motus, CRT di Milano. Bari, Teatro Kismet Opera, 30 March 2000.

L’occhio belva – remake
Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Focus: Daniela Nicolò. Floor graphics: Francesco Riccioli. Sound entities: Claudio Bandello, Marco Montanari. Sound editing: END. Sound: Giancarlo Bianchini. With: Enrico Casagrande, Katiusha Fantini, Tommaso Maltoni, Daniela Nicolò, Cristina and Daniela Negrini, Monica Pratelli, David Zamagni. Verona, Prototipo project organized by Fanny & Alexander, Masque Teatro, Motus, Teatrino Clandestino and Interzona in collaboration with Biennale di Venezia – settore Teatro, Stazione Frigorifera Specializzata Interzona – Ex Magazzini Generali, 7 October 1999.

Êtrangeté. Lo sguardo azzurro
Special event for Santarcangelo Festival. Direction and music: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Enrico Casagrande, Tommaso Maltoni, Cristina and Daniela Negrini, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni, Mackita.
Santarcangelo, Santarcangelo dei Teatri, Palazzo Cenci, 3 July 1999.

Étrange
Performance/installation inspired to the Duino Elegies by Rainer Maria Rilke. Direction: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Scenography: AZT. Music: Enrico Casagrande. With: Enrico Casagrande, Cristina Negrini, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Milano, Teatri 90, Teatro Franco Parenti, 5 February 1999.

Aureole
Performance. Direction and music: Enrico Casagrande. With: Daniela Nicolò and David Zamagni. Urbino, Teatri Altrove, 1 December 1998.

Overhead Orpheus closing show for a workshop inspired to Sonnets to Orpheus by Rainer Maria Rilke.
Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Script: Mirella Violato, Maia Salkic. Sound: Giancarlo Bianchini. With: Mirza Pasic, Miralem Musabegoric, Sead Zuhric, Ramajana Denanovic, Meida Supuk, Adriana Gligorijevic, Tatiana Mazali, Duarte Barrilaro Ruas, Cristina Negrini, Susanna Scarpa, David Zamagni, Giancarlo Bianchini. Sarajevo, Biennale of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean, Skenderje, 8 October 1998.

Merry go Round
Performance inspired to Orlando Furioso by Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Scenes e music: AZT and Enrico Casagrande. Lights: Enzo Fascetto Sivillo. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Enrico Casagrande, Cristina Negrini, Daniela Nicolò, David and Cristina Zamagni. Milano, Subway, Galleria Vittorio Emanuele, 23 June 1998.

O.F. ovvero Orlando Furioso impunemente eseguito da Motus
Direction: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Scenes and music: AZT and Enrico Casagrande. Lights: Enzo Fascetto Sivillo. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Enrico Casagrande, Cristina Negrini, Daniela Nicolò, David and Cristina Zamagni. Milano, Teatri ‘90, Rotonda della Besana, 20 February 1998.

Blur installation/performance by Motus for Laundromat Onda Blu. Milano, Bologna, Rimini, 16 October 1997.

Tracce verso Orlando Furioso
Direction: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Scene and sound: AZT and Enrico Casagrande. Light: Enzo Fascetta Sivillo. Music: LOST LEGION. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Enrico Casagrande, Cristina Negrini, Daniela Nicolò, David and Cristina Zamagni.
TK. n.1. Rimini, Iperbolica, QUICK , 31 May 1997;
TK. n.2. Asti, Asti Teatro, palestra comunale, 4 July 1997;
TK. n.3. Volterra, VolterraTeatro, palestra Docciola, 24 July 1997;
TK. n.4. Bologna, Bologna Sogna, Torri di Kenzo Tange, 1 August 1997;
TK. n.5. Bergamo, Chiesa Sant’Agostino, 20 September 1997;
TK. n.6. Urbino, Teatri Altrove, Rampa di Palazzo Ducale, 6 December 1997.

Expeau
Performance for the Occupied Social Center Conchetta. Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Sound: AZT. With: David and Cristina Zamagni. Milano, CSO Conchetta, 22 March 1997.

Radio Trance
Stage setting and lights for the concert/rave of Mau Mau, Omega Tribe and Gnawa. Torino, Salone della Musica, Lingotto, 10 October 1996.

Catrame inspired to The Atrocity Exhibition by James G. Ballard.
Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Scenes and music: AZT. Images: Barbiturici. Graphics: Daniela Nicolò. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David e Cristina Zamagni. Longiano (FC), Teatro Petrella, 19 April 1996.

Maremmosso performance by Daniela Nicolò for voice and computer LC630. Tredozio (FC), Giardini, 16 August 1995.

Crash
Installation/performance dedicated to James G.Ballard. Edited by: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Rimini, Contemporary Art Gallery (Ex hospital), 2 August 1995.

Acts
Installation super 8. By: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, David Zamagni. Rovigo, Opera prima – Martino Ferrari Festival, 9 June 1995.

L’occhio belva inspired to the latest literary production by Samuel Beckett
Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Focus: Daniela Nicolò. Sound: Claudio Bandello, Marco Montanari. Super 8: Motus/Sistemi Rudimentali, David Zamagni. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Enrico Casagrande, Nicola Fronzoni, Daniela Nicolò, Sabrina and Simona Palmieri, Monica Pratelli, David Zamagni. Verona, Stazione Frigorifera Specializzata Interzona, Ex Magazzini Generali, 2 December 1994.

Strade secondarie
Script: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Sound: Eugenio Sideri. With: Giancarlo Bianchini, Daniela Nicolò, Nicola Fronzoni, David Zamagni, Sabrina and Simona Palmieri. Organization: Cristina Zamagni, Luisa Zani. Roncofreddo (FC), ExCasa del Fascio, 6 September 1994.

Onda d’urto. Accadimento III.
Script: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Sound: Eugenio Sideri. With: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, Remigiusz Dobrowolski, Alessandro Zanchini, Sabrina and Simona Palmieri. Senigallia (AN), Senigallia Arte Viva, 1 August 1994.

Never see, never find, no end no matter. Accadimento II.
Script: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Video: Tecniche Blu. With: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, Remigiusz Dobrowolski, Alessandro Zanchini, Sabrina and Simona Palmieri. Ravenna, Valtorto Autogestito, 29 May 1994.

In-giuria. Accadimento I.
Script: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Music: Massimo Casadei Dalla Chiesa. With: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, Remigiusz Dobrowolski, Alessandro Zanchini, Sabrina and Simona Palmieri. Bertinoro (FC), Ramo Rosso, 8 April 1994.

Cassandra. Interrogazioni sulla necessità dello sguardo inspired to Cassandra by Christa Wolf. Script: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Music: Massimo Casadei Dalla Chiesa. With: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, Remigiusz Dobrowolski, Alessandro Zanchini, Abdelhak Elbauddiui. San Giovanni in Marignano (RN), Santarcangelo per Sarajevo, Motus residence house, 30 October 1993.

Kataba performance inspired to Fantasia by Abdel Wahab Meddeb.
Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. With: Abdel Kader Bouzaffour, Abdelhak Elbauddiui, Daniela Nicolò, Noureddine, Alessandro Zanchini. Ravenna, In centro c’é spettacolo Festival, 6 September 1993.

Aid. Zona ad alta tensione inspired to texts by Tahar Ben Jelloun and Assia Djebar. Script: Daniela Nicolò. Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Scenic U-topos: Francesco Riccioli. Super 8: Alan Crescente. Sound: Eugenio Sideri. Lights: Simona Palmieri. With: Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò, Alessandro Zanchini. Ravenna, Teatro Rasi, 27 May 1993.

Sistemi rudimentali
Performance/video installation. Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Music: Fernando Del Verme. With: Emiliano Ceccarini, Daniela Nicolò, Francesco Riccioli, Alan Crescente. Rimini, Ex Chiesa S.Maria ad Nives, 4 December 1992.

Ripartire da lì inspired to Texts for Nothing by Samuel Beckett.
Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Music: Fernando Del Verme. With: Emiliano Ceccarini, Daniela Nicolò, Francesco Riccioli, Alan Crescente. Ravenna, In centro c’è spettacolo Festival, 16 September 1992.

Strada principale e strade secondarie inspired to Paul Klee and Samuel Beckett.
Direction: Enrico Casagrande. Music: Fernando Del Verme, Domenico Filizzola, Coco. With: Emiliano Ceccarini, Daniela Nicolò, Francesco Riccioli. Forlì, Sogni Onomatopeici Festival, Gym in Piazzale della Libertà, 31 March 1992.

Stati d’Assedio inspired to The state of siege by Albert Camus.
Direction: Enrico Casagrande and Daniela Nicolò. Music: Roberto Galvani. With: Alessandra Carlini, Enrico Casagrande, Emiliano Ceccarini, Daniela Nicolò, and the partecipation of Marco Bertozzi, Mimmi Bertozzi, Riccardo Maneglia. Rimini, Cortile degli Agostiniani, 8 March 1991.